Hyaluronic Acid powder
Synonyms Name: Sodium Hyaluronate
CAS No.: 9067-32-7
Molecular Formula: (C14H21NO11)n
Appearance: White crystalline powder or transparent liquid
Hyaluronic Acid(HA) is a straight chain macromolecular mucopolysaccharide composed Of repeat disaccharide units of glucuronic acid and N-acetylglucosamine. It widely consists in the extracellular space of human and animal tissue, vitreum, umbilical cord, skin joints synovia and cockscomb, etc. The commercial HA is commonly a sodium salt, called sodium hyaluronate, habitually called hyaluronic acid. HA is a new biological at home and abroad. Its molecular weight is from several ten thousand to several million. It's aqueous solution has outstanding moisture keeping ability, high viscoelasticity and lubricity. It is widely used in cosmetics, pharmacy and health and beauty food.
1. People take hyaluronic acid for various joint disorders, including osteoarthritis. It can be taken by mouth or injected into the affected joint by a healthcare professional.
2. The FDA has approved the use of hyaluronic acid during certain eye surgeries including cataract removal, corneal transplantation, and repair of a detached retina and other eye injuries. It is injected into the eye during the procedure to help replace natural fluids.
3. Hyaluronic acid is also used as a lip filler in plastic surgery.
4. Some people apply hyaluronic acid to the skin for healing wounds, burns, skin ulcers, and as a moisturizer. It is a critical component of the skin that helps to retain moisture, keeping the skin firm, and preventing wrinkles by adding volume to the skin.
1. Food Industry:
We recommand Food Grade with the Molecular Weight 800,000Da-1,200,000Da. It can be added into drinks, mink products, health care capsules, etc.
2. Cosmetic Industry:
There are kinds of Molecular Weight, which can be used into cosmetics products, like facial cleanser, mask, soap, lotion, shampoo, etc.
a. <10,000Da (Super Low Molecular Weight): Making hyaluronic acid smaller means it can reach a bit farther into skin’s uppermost layers for visibly enhanced results, so it has the best effect of moisturzing and anti-aging.
b. 10,000Da-200,000Da (Low Molecular Weight): It has better moisture effect than regular molecular weight.
c.200,000Da-1,600,000Da (Regular Molecular Weight):It can retain moisture, keep the skin firm, and prevent wrinkles by adding volume to the skin.
d. >1,600,000Da (High Molecular Weight):It can keep moisturing for longer time, and repair skins.
3. Eyedrop Industry:
We recommand Eyedrop Grade for you. It can be used in eye surgeries including cataract removal, corneal transplantation, and repair of a detached retina and other eye injuries.
4. Injection Industry:
We recommand Injection Grade for you. It can be made into HA filler used on our body, like face, lip, breast, etc.
E-mail: [email protected]
Tel: +86 29 8807 1646
Mobile: +86 181 9248 9506
Fax: +86 29 8807 1646
Add.: Rm2615 Block A Inland Port Mansion, Gangwu Avenue, Xi'an International Trade&Logistic Park, China.